India Herbs Ancient Remedies for Modern Times
Email This Page to a Friend    |    Bookmark This Page    |    Contact Us
 Toll Free USA: 1-800-721-6301
Outside USA: 1-208-608-5139
Fax: 1-888-792-1211

Espaņol
Site Search
Herbal Supplements
Allergy Relief
Anti-Aging
Antioxidants
Attention Deficiency
Beauty
Blood Pressure
Blood Sugar
Body Detoxification
Cardiovascular Health
Cholesterol
Cold & Flu Relief
Colon
Digestion
Female Sexuality
Fertility
Fitness
Flexibiity
General Health
Hair Care
Immune System
Intellect Enrichment
Joint Health
Liver
Longevity
Male Sexuality
Memory Enhancement
Men's Health
Menstrual Discomfort
Muscle Growth
Nail Care
Pet Care
PMS Relief
Prostate Care
Relaxation and Sleep
Skin Care
Strength Enhancement
Stress Relief
Weight Loss
Women's Health
 
Herb Finder
Add Herb Finder to Your Website!
Update Your Account Information

 A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 
 
 

Tobacco Wood
Name :Tobacco Wood
Synonyms : Hazelnut (not the American hazelnut (Corylus americana L.)

Pistachio

Snappinghazel

Spottedalder

Stripedalder

Tobaccowood

Winterbloom

Parts Used :Bark and leaves
Habitat :Grows in damp woods from Nova Scotia to Georgia and Nebraska, Minnesotasouth to Florida and Texas; it is also cultivated elsewhere for itsautumn-blooming flowers.
Description :Witch hazel is a tall, deciduous shrub or small tree; growing toa height of up to 15 feet, the stems and branches are covered withscaly gray to light, brown bark. The alternate, elliptic to obovateleaves are coarsely toothed and often are finely hairy on the veinsunderneath. The fragrant, light yellow flowers have 4 strap-shapedpetals and grow in nodding, axillary clusters, blooming in autumnwhen the leaves are falling. The fruit is a woody capsule which ejectstwo shining black seeds when they ripen during the summer or autumnfollowing the flowers.

Another variety: The Chinese witch hazel (H. japonica), Chinesename Chiu-lu-mei, does not seem to have been used medicinally in China.
Constituents :Tannin, traces of essential oil, flavonoids, choline and a saponin.The bark contains less tannin.

Astringent, hemostatic, sedative, styptic, tonic
Uses :Leaves and bark have served mostly to make astringent preparations,which have been taken internally for diarrheaand used externally as a rinseor gargle for mouth and throatirritations, colds, and as avaginal douche for vaginitis.For skin irritations, bruises,varicose veins, tonicafter abortions, insectbites and stings, minor burns,and poison ivy, an ointment made from the fluid extract or a poulticecan be applied. Local application for gonorrheaand leukorrhea. A poultice made from the inner bark is said to beeffective for hemorrhoidsand for eye inflammation.The inner bark also has sedative and hemostatic properties.

Twig tea was rubbed on athletes' legs to keep muscles limber, relievelameness, wounds, and swellings;tea for bloody dysentery,cholera, cough, and asthma.Used externally for bruises and sore muscles, minorpains, itching. Diluted with water or mixed with honey, the powdermay be topically applied as a dressing for burns, scalds, scrapes,bruises, abrasions, and crushed toes and fingers. An effective washfor sunburn, inflamed breasts,and for various rashes. It is often used as an after-shave lotion.
Dosage :Decoction: boil 1 tsp. bark or leaves in 1 cup water 15-20minutes. Take 1 cup a day, a mouthful at a time.

Tincture: a dose is from 5-20 drops.

Ointment: mix 1 part fluid extract with 9 parts lard or vaseline.

Witch hazel 'extract', used externally as a skin toner, is a commonitem in American medicine cabinets.
Myths :Witch hazel was first used, as far as we know, by the Native Americans.

The Native Americans watched for this plant to be in bloom; theytook it as an indication that the frost was entirely gone and theymight sow their corn. Also, it was a good spring herald for a goodhorse race.

Many wells have been dug in this land where the witch hazel has indicated.At one time, one would hear occasionally, of people making a businessof 'water witching.' Despite the unscientific concept, some folksstill swear by its many successes.

Witch hazel's name is thought to be derived from early American settlerswho used this plant's forked branches as a divining rod in their searchesfor water or gold, just as the hazel's branches were used in England.It is also possible that the name was transferred from the Englishwych-hazel, or wych-elm, with its ultimate origin in the Old Englishword wican, meaning 'to yield'. The reference, of course, would bethe springiness of the wood.
Sold :Over-the-counter products are available in every pharmacy. Bottledwitch-hazel water, widely available, is a steam distillate that doesnot contain the astringent tannins of the shrub. Apply to irritatedareas several times a day.

Do not take internally witch hazel purchased at the drug store. Itcontains an alcohol that is not intended for internal use.

 

Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.