India Herbs Ancient Remedies for Modern Times
Email This Page to a Friend    |    Bookmark This Page    |    Contact Us
 English Customer Service: 1-800-721-6301
Other Languages Service: 1-800-721-0650
Fax: 1-888-792-1211

Espaņol
Site Search
Herbal Supplements
Allergy Relief
Anti-Aging
Antioxidants
Attention Deficiency
Beauty
Blood Pressure
Blood Sugar
Body Detoxification
Cardiovascular Health
Cholesterol
Cold & Flu Relief
Colon
Digestion
Female Sexuality
Fertility
Fitness
Flexibiity
General Health
Hair Care
Immune System
Intellect Enrichment
Joint Health
Liver
Longevity
Male Sexuality
Memory Enhancement
Men's Health
Muscle Growth
Nail Care
Prostate Care
Relaxation and Sleep
Skin Care
Strength Enhancement
Stress Relief
Weight Loss
Women's Health
 
Herb Finder
Add Herb Finder to Your Website!
Update Your Account Information

 A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 
 
 

Marigold
Name :Marigold
Botanical :Calendula officinalis
Synonyms : Gardenmarigold

Holigold

Marigold

Marshmarigold

Marybud

MaryGolde

MaryGowles

Potmarigold

Solissponsa

Solsequia

Family :Compositae
Parts Used :Leaves, flowers
Habitat :Cultivated. Native to central, eastern and southern Europe.
Description :The Common Marigold is familiar to everyone, with its pale-green leaves and golden orange flowers. It is said to be in bloom on the calends of every month, hence its Latin name, and one of the names by which it is known in Italy - fiore d'ogni mese - countenances this derivation. It was not named after the Virgin, its name being a corruption of the Anglo-Saxon merso-meargealla, the Marsh Marigold. Old English authors called it Golds or Ruddes. It was, however, later associated with the Virgin Mary, and in the seventeenth century with Queen Mary.
Constituents :Essential oil containing carotenoids (carotene, calenduline and lycopine),a saponin, resin and bitter principle

Antispasmodic, aperient, cholagogue (increases flow of bile), diaphoretic,vulnerary (heals wounds), emmenagogue, diaphoretic, alterative, astringent
Uses :Marigold is chiefly used as a local remedy. Its action is stimulant and diaphoretic. Given internally, it assists local action and prevents suppuration. The infusion of 1 ounce to a pint of boiling water is given internally, in doses of a tablespoonful, and externally as a local application. It is useful in chronic ulcer, varicose veins, etc. Was considered formerly to have much value as an aperient and detergent in visceral obstructions and jaundice.

It has been asserted that a Marigold flower, rubbed on the affected part, is an admirable remedy for the pain and swelling caused by the sting of a wasp or bee. A lotion made from the flowers is most useful for sprains and wounds, and a water distilled from them is good for inflamed and sore eyes.

An infusion of the freshly-gathered flowers is employed in fevers, as it gently promotes perspiration and throws out any eruption - a decoction of the flowers is much in use in country districts to bring out smallpox and measles, in the same manner as Saffron. Marigold flowers are in demand for children's ailments.

The leaves when chewed at first communicate a viscid sweetness, followed by a strong penetrating taste, of a saline nature. The expressed juice, which contains the greater part of this pungent matter, has been given in cases of costiveness and proved very efficacious. Snuffed up the nose it excites sneezing and a discharge of mucous from the head.

The leaves, eaten as a salad, have been considered useful in the scrofula of children, and the acrid qualities of the plant have caused it to be recommended as an extirpator of warts.

A yellow dye has also been extracted from the flower, by boiling.
Dosage :Infusion: use 1 to 2 tsp. fresh or dried flowers with 1/2cup water; steep for 5-10 minutes and strain. Take 1 tbsp. every hour.

Juice: take 1 tsp. at a time, always freshly pressed.

Tincture: to make, soak a handful of flowers in 1/2 qt. rectifiedalcohol (not rubbing alcohol) or whiskey for 5 to 6 weeks. A doseis 5-20 drops.

Salve: boil 1 oz. dried flowers or leaves, or 1 tsp. freshjuice, with 1 oz. of lard.

Tea: use 1 heaping tbsp. dried herb in 1 cup boiling water.One cup daily.

Extract: mix 10 to 30 drops in liquid daily.

Oil: apply oil or commercial preparation directly to affectedarea externally, once daily. Put on cotton swab and place in ear forearache.

Store dried leaves in moisture-proof container to preserve colorand flavor ordinarily lost in humid conditions.
Safety :Do not use during pregnancy.
Myths :In medieval England, a popular religious legend described the Virginas being accustomed to wearing golden blossoms which the monks ofthe period decided should be named in her honor; from that associationof the golden herb with the Virgin Mary, old poets began calling theherb, 'Mary Gowles' and 'Mary Golde'. Years later in Shakespeare'sCymbeline, the marigold flowers were referred to as the 'winking Marybuds'.

Often used as a less-expensive substitute for saffron, fresh or driedpetals give subtle flavor and golden color to seafood, soups, stews,puddings, rice and omelets. The dried petals, softened in hot milk,can be added to the batters of cakes, breads and cookies. The fresh,tender young leaves are good in salads.

There is another marigold (Tagetes lucida) of the sunflower family,known as sweet scented marigold or Mexican marigold, Mexican tarragon,pericon, and sweet mace. This plant has nothing to do with Calendulaofficinalis. Do not mistake identification. The garden marigold inAmerican gardens is derived from this Mexican marigold (T. lucida).The marigold of old Europe is the true marigold. There is also a Frenchmarigold (Tagetes patula). The Tagetes and related species shouldnot be confused with Calendula. The Tagetes species are used as insecticidesand weedkillers.

Yellow dye has been made from the flowers of marigold and, as a saffronsubstitute, used for coloring butter and cheese.

It was the Romans who recorded that the marigold was usually in bloomon the first day (calends) of every month. The Latin generic nameCalendula and the common Italian name 'fiore d'ogni' were given tothe herb from this observation.
Nutrient :Phosphorus
Sold :Buy dried flower heads

 

Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.