India Herbs Ancient Remedies for Modern Times
Email This Page to a Friend    |    Bookmark This Page    |    Contact Us
 Toll Free USA: 1-800-721-6301
Outside USA: 1-208-608-5139
Fax: 1-888-792-1211

Espaņol
Site Search
Herbal Supplements
Allergy Relief
Anti-Aging
Antioxidants
Attention Deficiency
Beauty
Blood Pressure
Blood Sugar
Body Detoxification
Cardiovascular Health
Cholesterol
Cold & Flu Relief
Colon
Digestion
Female Sexuality
Fertility
Fitness
Flexibiity
General Health
Hair Care
Immune System
Intellect Enrichment
Joint Health
Liver
Longevity
Male Sexuality
Memory Enhancement
Men's Health
Menstrual Discomfort
Muscle Growth
Nail Care
Pet Care
PMS Relief
Prostate Care
Relaxation and Sleep
Skin Care
Strength Enhancement
Stress Relief
Weight Loss
Women's Health
 
Herb Finder
Add Herb Finder to Your Website!
Update Your Account Information

 A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 
 
 

Patchouli
Name :Patchouli
Botanical :Pogostemon patchouli
Synonyms : Pucha-pat.
Family :Labiatae
Parts Used :The herb, yielding a volatile oil by distillation.
Habitat :East and West Indies and Paraguay.
Description :This fragrant herb, with soft, opposite, egg-shaped leaves and square stems, grows from 2 to 3 feet in height, giving out the peculiar, characteristic odour of patchouli when rubbed. Its whitish flowers, tinged with purple, grow in both axillary and terminal spikes. The crop is cut two or three times a year, the leaves being dried and packed in bales and exported for distillation of the oil. The best oil is freshly distilled near the plantations. That obtained from leaves imported into Europe, often damaged and adulterated even up to 80 per cent, is inferior. It is used in coarser perfumes and in 'White Rose' and 'Oriental' toilet soaps. Although the odour is objectionable to some, it is widely-used both in Asia and India. Sachets are made of the coarsely-powdered leaves, and before its common use in Europe, genuine Indian shawls and Indian ink were distinguished by the odour, which has the unusual quality of improving with age. Hence the older oil is preferred by perfumers and used to confer more lasting properties upon other scents.
Constituents :Oil of Patchouli is thick, the colour being brownish-yellow tinted green. It contains coerulein, the vivid blue compound found in matricaria, wormwood and other oils. It deposits a solid, or stearoptene, patchouli alcohol, leaving cadinene.

It is laevorotatory, with the specific gravity of 0.970 to 0.990 at 15 degrees C. (59 degrees F.).
Uses :Its use is said to cause sometimes loss of appetite and sleep and nervous attacks. The Chinese, Japanese and Arabs believe it to possess prophylactic properties.

 

Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.