India Herbs Ancient Remedies for Modern Times
Email This Page to a Friend    |    Bookmark This Page    |    Contact Us
 Toll Free USA: 1-800-721-6301
Outside USA: 1-208-608-5139
Fax: 1-888-792-1211

Espaņol
Site Search
Herbal Supplements
Allergy Relief
Anti-Aging
Antioxidants
Attention Deficiency
Beauty
Blood Pressure
Blood Sugar
Body Detoxification
Cardiovascular Health
Cholesterol
Cold & Flu Relief
Colon
Digestion
Female Sexuality
Fertility
Fitness
Flexibiity
General Health
Hair Care
Immune System
Intellect Enrichment
Joint Health
Liver
Longevity
Male Sexuality
Memory Enhancement
Men's Health
Menstrual Discomfort
Muscle Growth
Nail Care
Pet Care
PMS Relief
Prostate Care
Relaxation and Sleep
Skin Care
Strength Enhancement
Stress Relief
Weight Loss
Women's Health
 
Herb Finder
Add Herb Finder to Your Website!
Update Your Account Information

 A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 
 
 

Woad
Name :Woad
Botanical :Ivatis tinctoria
Synonyms : (Anglo-Saxon) Wad.
Family :Cruciferae
Parts Used :Leaves.
Description :Gerard tells us: 'Glaston or Guadon, Woad is about three feet high, with long, bluish-green leaves growing round and out of the stalk, growing smaller as they reach the top, when they branch out with small yellow flowers, which in turn produce seed like little black tongues. The root is white and single. The Wild Woad is similar except that the stalk is softer, smaller and browner, and the leaves and tongues narrower. Where Woad is cultivated in fields, the wild Woad grows. It flowers from June to September. Caesar in his fifth book of the French wars mentions that the British stained themselves blue with woad. Pliny in his 22nd book, Chapter 1, says the French call it Glastum and British women and girls colouring themselves with it went naked to some of their sacrifices.

'Garden Woad is dry but not sharp, Wild Woad is drier and sharper and biting. The decoction made of Woad is good for hardness of the spleen, also good for wounds and ulcers to those of strong constitution and those accustomed to much physical labour and coarse fare. It is used as a dye, profitable to some, hurtful to many.' Culpepper says: 'Some people affirm the plant to be destructive to bees, and fluxes them, which if it be, I cannot help it. I should rather think, unless bees be contrary to other creatures, it possesses them with the contrary disease, the herb being exceeding dry and binding. . . . A plaister made thereof, and applied to the region of the spleen which lies on the left side, takes away the hardness and pains thereof. The ointment is excellently good for such ulcers as abound with moisture, and takes away the corroding and fretting humours: It cools inflammations, quenches St. Anthony's fire, and stays defluxion of the blood to any part of the body.' He also says that the seeds, if chewed, turn the saliva blue.
Uses :The herb is so astringent, that it is not fit to be given internally as a medicine, and has only been used medicinally as a plaster, applied to the region of the spleen, and as an ointment for ulcers, inflammation and to stanch bleeding.

Ivatis indigotica is cultivated as a tinctorial plant in the north of China, where it is called Tein-ching. It is a small, halfshrubby plant, with a decumbent stem, bearing at its extremity several long drooping racemes of small yellow flowers, and smooth black fiddle-shaped pods about 1/2 inch long. The lower leaves are rather fleshy, on long stalks, oval, lance-shaped, and pointed, with the edges slightly toothed, the upper ones very much narrower and smaller. In the north of China, this plant takes the place of the indigo of the south, and its colouring matter is obtained by a process closely analogous to that employed in the preparation of indigo, but instead of being thoroughly inspissated so as to form solid cakes, it is used by the Chinese dyers in a semi-liquid or pasty state. It is commonly employed for dyeing cotton cloth, to which it imparts a dark-blue colour.

 

Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.