India Herbs Ancient Remedies for Modern Times
Email This Page to a Friend    |    Bookmark This Page    |    Contact Us
 Toll Free USA: 1-800-721-6301
Outside USA: 1-208-608-5139
Fax: 1-888-792-1211

Espaņol
Site Search
Herbal Supplements
Allergy Relief
Anti-Aging
Antioxidants
Attention Deficiency
Beauty
Blood Pressure
Blood Sugar
Body Detoxification
Cardiovascular Health
Cholesterol
Cold & Flu Relief
Colon
Digestion
Female Sexuality
Fertility
Fitness
Flexibiity
General Health
Hair Care
Immune System
Intellect Enrichment
Joint Health
Liver
Longevity
Male Sexuality
Memory Enhancement
Men's Health
Menstrual Discomfort
Muscle Growth
Nail Care
Pet Care
PMS Relief
Prostate Care
Relaxation and Sleep
Skin Care
Strength Enhancement
Stress Relief
Weight Loss
Women's Health
 
Herb Finder
Add Herb Finder to Your Website!
Update Your Account Information

 A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 
 
 

Beech
Name :Beech
Botanical :Fagus sylvatica
Synonyms : Buche. Buke. Boke. Bog. Bok. Buk. Hetre. Faggio. Faya. Haya. Fagos.
Family :Corylaceae
Parts Used :The oil of the nuts.
Habitat :Europe, including Britain. (Indigenous only in England.) Armenia, Palestine, Asia Minor Tanan.
Description :European beech Fagus sylvatica
Constituents :The wood ash of the Beech affords a large proportion of potash. The oil of the nuts occupies a position in the fixed oils between the vegetable non-drying and the true drying oils. Like the Cotton-seed oils, it forms more or less elaidin on treatment with nitrous acid or mercuric nitrate, but does not become wholly solidified. Beech tar is completely soluble in 95 per cent. acetic acid. Turpentine oil, chloroform and absolute ether do not entirely dissolve it. The petroleum ether is not coloured by copper acetate solution. Choline is present in the seeds.

 

Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.