India Herbs Ancient Remedies for Modern Times
Email This Page to a Friend    |    Bookmark This Page    |    Contact Us
 Toll Free USA: 1-800-721-6301
Outside USA: 1-208-608-5139
Fax: 1-888-792-1211

Espaņol
Site Search
Herbal Supplements
Allergy Relief
Anti-Aging
Antioxidants
Attention Deficiency
Beauty
Blood Pressure
Blood Sugar
Body Detoxification
Cardiovascular Health
Cholesterol
Cold & Flu Relief
Colon
Digestion
Female Sexuality
Fertility
Fitness
Flexibiity
General Health
Hair Care
Immune System
Intellect Enrichment
Joint Health
Liver
Longevity
Male Sexuality
Memory Enhancement
Men's Health
Menstrual Discomfort
Muscle Growth
Nail Care
Pet Care
PMS Relief
Prostate Care
Relaxation and Sleep
Skin Care
Strength Enhancement
Stress Relief
Weight Loss
Women's Health
 
Herb Finder
Add Herb Finder to Your Website!
Update Your Account Information

 A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 
 
 

Almond
Name :Almond
Synonyms : Greek nuts

Jordan almond

Parts Used :Kernels
Habitat :Cultivated, especially in California, southern Europe, and the Mediterranean countries.
Description :The almond tree usually grows from 10-20 feet high and has lanceolate, finely serrate leaves on thorny branches. The large flowers usually occur in pairs and are soft rose to whitish in color.
Constituents :Demulcent, emollient, pectoral
Uses :Good for facial scrubs and cosmetics. The oil derived from a bitter variety of almond has sedative properties and is sometimes used in cough remedies. The oil from a sweet variety makes a soothing ingredient in internal medications and is used externally as an emollient. Almond butter makes a rich protein substitute for peanut butter and is well tolerated by diabetics. Almond oil may reduce cholesterol when used instead of saturated fat.

Oil of sweet almonds combined with powdered sugar is good for a dry cough or hoarseness, taken a little at a time.

The early settlers in the America claimed that if 5 or 6 bitter almonds were eaten before partaking of alcoholic beverages, intoxication is slowed.
Dosage :A handful of almond meal makes a good face scrub.

Oil: rub almond oil directly into rough areas of skin, such as hands and heels of feet.
Myths :Almonds are blanched by putting them in boiling water and then into cold water. The skins are easily removed after this procedure.

Called Pa-tan-hsing in China, this plant was brought from Mohammedan countries, but is said now to be grown in Kansu and Mongolia. The kernel is used for coughs, flatulence, and heartburn.

As far back as 200 BC, the Chinese have used almond oil as a local anesthetic and muscle relaxer. Chinese name is Ba Dan Xing Ren.

If you find commercial soap products too drying for your face, check in your local health food store for facial soaps and cleansers derived from almond. The kernel from the almond plant provides us with one of the best face scrubs Mother Nature has to offer, as well as being an excellent emollient (softens skin).

A recent study suggests that almond oil may help prevent heart disease. At the Health Research and Studies Center in Los Altos, California, almond oil was shown to lower serum cholesterol levels in people who consumed it in place of saturated fat. According to the study, almond oil was a more potent cholesterol-reducing agent than olive oil! More studies are needed to determine if almond oil should be part of a heart-healthy lifestyle.
Nutrient :Iron, calcium, protein
Sold :Nuts are sold in supermarkets

 

Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.